Onward! 2017
Sun 22 - Fri 27 October 2017 Vancouver, Canada
co-located with SPLASH 2017
VenueHyatt Regency Vancouver
Room namePoster Area
Floor0
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 23 Oct

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

17:30 - 19:30
Poster Reception MondaySPLASH Posters at Poster Area
Chair(s): Jonathan Bell George Mason University, Patrick Lam University of Waterloo
17:30
2h
Talk
Automated Testing of Graphics Shader Compilers
SPLASH Posters
Alastair F. Donaldson Imperial College London
17:30
2h
Talk
Towards Compositional and Generative Tensor Optimizations
SPLASH Posters
Adilla Susungi MINES ParisTech, France
17:30
2h
Talk
A Domain-Specific Controlled English Language for Automated Regulatory Compliance
SPLASH Posters
Suman Roychoudhury Tata Consultancy Services Research
17:30
2h
Talk
Systems Level Liveness with Extempore
SPLASH Posters
Andrew Sorensen Australian National University
17:30
2h
Talk
Incremental Parametric Syntax for Multi-Language Transformation
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Using Object Capabilities and Effects to Build an Authority-Safe Module System
SPLASH Posters
Darya Melicher Carnegie Mellon University
17:30
2h
Talk
What merge tool should I use?
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Synthesizing Configuration File Specifications with Association Rule Learning
SPLASH Posters
Mark Santolucito Yale University
17:30
2h
Talk
Reasoning on Divergent Computations with Coaxioms
SPLASH Posters
Davide Ancona University of Genova
17:30
2h
Talk
Reliable and Automatic Composition of Language Extensions to C
SPLASH Posters
Travis Carlson University of Minnesota, USA
17:30
2h
Talk
Towards a Taxonomy of Grammar Smells
SPLASH Posters
Vadim Zaytsev Raincode Labs, Belgium
17:30
2h
Talk
The Tensor Algebra Compiler
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Concurrent Circular Reference Attribute Grammars
SPLASH Posters
Jesper Oqvist Lund University
17:30
2h
Talk
Dynamic Verification of Inter-parameter Constraints in Web Applications
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
DéjàVu: A Map of Code Duplicates on GitHub
SPLASH Posters
Petr Maj ReactorLabs
17:30
2h
Talk
Refining Semantics for Multi-stage Programming
SPLASH Posters
Rui Ge University of British Columbia, Canada
17:30
2h
Talk
An Auditing Language for Preventing Correlated Failures in the Cloud
SPLASH Posters
Ruzica Piskac Yale University
17:30
2h
Talk
ZenSheet Studio: a visual environment for functional reactive computing
SPLASH Posters
Monica Figuera Universidad Simón Bolívar
17:30
2h
Talk
How To Make Tasks Faster: Revealing The Complex Interactions Of Tasks In The Memory System
SPLASH Posters
Germán Ceballos Uppsala University, Erik Hagersten Uppsala University, David Black-Schaffer Uppsala University
17:30
2h
Talk
Heaps Don't Lie: Countering Unsoundness Using Heap Snapshots
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Dynamic Atomicity: Optimizing Swift Memory Management
SPLASH Posters
David Grove IBM Research
17:30
2h
Talk
Automatically Generating Features for Learning Program Analysis Heuristics for C-Like Languages
SPLASH Posters
Hakjoo Oh Korea University
17:30
2h
Talk
Selfie and the Basics
SPLASH Posters
Christoph Kirsch University of Salzburg
17:30
2h
Talk
P/Taint: Unified Points-To and Information Flow Analysis
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Comparison of the Expressiveness and Performance of Template-Based Code Generation Tools
SPLASH Posters
Eugene Syriani University of Montreal
17:30
2h
Talk
Markedly: a cartographic approach for mapping eDSL implementation costs
SPLASH Posters
Karl Cronburg Tufts University
17:30
2h
Talk
Quoted Staged Rewriting: a Practical Approach to Library-Defined Optimizations
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Iota: A Calculus for Internet of Things Automation
SPLASH Posters
Julie L. Newcomb University of California at Berkeley
17:30
2h
Talk
Locality-Guided Scheduling in CAF
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Decoding Lua: Formal Semantics for the Developer and the Semanticist
SPLASH Posters
Mallku Ernesto Soldevila Raffa FAMAF, UNC / CONICET
17:30
2h
Talk
Robust Programs with Filtered Iterators
SPLASH Posters
Jiasi Shen Massachusetts Institute of Technology
17:30
2h
Talk
Data-Driven Context-Sensitivity for Points-to Analysis
SPLASH Posters
Hakjoo Oh Korea University
17:30
2h
Talk
Practical Initialization Race Detection for JavaScript Web Applications
SPLASH Posters
Christoffer Quist Adamsen Aarhus University
17:30
2h
Talk
ChimpCheck: Property-Based Randomized Test Generation for Interactive Apps
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
QuixBugs: A Multi-Lingual Program Repair Benchmark Set Based on the Quixey Challenge
SPLASH Posters
Derrick Lin Independent Researcher, James Koppel MIT, Angela Chen Google, Inc, Armando Solar-Lezama MIT CSAIL
17:30
2h
Talk
Alpaca: Intermittent Execution Without Checkpoints
SPLASH Posters
Kiwan Maeng Carnegie Mellon University, USA
17:30
2h
Talk
SmartJS: Dynamic and Self-Adaptable Runtime Middleware for Next-Generation IoT Systems
SPLASH Posters
Julien Gascon-Samson , Rafiuzzaman Mohammad University of British Columbia, Karthik Pattabiraman University of British Columbia
17:30
2h
Talk
Exploiting Implicit Beliefs to Resolve Sparse Usage Problem in Usage-Based Specification Mining
SPLASH Posters
Samantha Syeda Khairunnesa Iowa State University
17:30
2h
Talk
DYOL: Design a Language, Know the Consequences
SPLASH Posters
Vadim Zaytsev Raincode Labs, Belgium
17:30 - 19:30
Monday Poster ReceptionSPLASH Social Program at Poster Area
17:30
2h
Social Event
Monday Workshop and Poster Reception
SPLASH Social Program
Gail Murphy University of British Columbia

Wed 25 Oct

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

17:30 - 19:30
SRC 1st Round: PostersSPLASH Student Research Competition at Poster Area
Chair(s): Shan Shan Huang LogicBlox, Inc., Jennifer B. Sartor Vrije Universiteit Brussel
17:30
2h
Talk
What merge tool should I use?
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Guilherme Cavalcanti Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
17:30
2h
Talk
Principles, patterns, and techniques for designing and implementing practical fluent interfaces in Java
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Haochen Xie Nagoya University
17:30
2h
Talk
How to Efficiently Process 2^100 Different Lists
SPLASH Student Research Competition
17:30
2h
Talk
Automatic Testing of Interactive JavaScript Debuggers
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Daniel Lehmann TU Darmstadt
17:30
2h
Talk
Abstracting Resource Effects
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Valerie Zhao Wellesley College
17:30
2h
Talk
How To Make Tasks Faster: Revealing The Complex Interactions Of Tasks In The Memory System
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Germán Ceballos Uppsala University
17:30
2h
Talk
Genetic Improvement in Code Interpreters and Compilers
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Oliver Krauss University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
17:30
2h
Talk
How Are Programming ƒQuestions from Women Received on Stack Overflow? A Case Study of Peer Parity
SPLASH Student Research Competition
17:30
2h
Talk
Framework support for Usability evaluation of Domain-Specific Languages
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Ankica Barisic NOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa
17:30
2h
Talk
Computer-Assisted Specification of Asynchronous Interfaces with Non-Deterministic Behavior
SPLASH Student Research Competition
17:30
2h
Talk
Devirtualization in LLVM
SPLASH Student Research Competition
17:30
2h
Talk
Simulation-based Code Duplication for Enhancing Compiler Optimizations
SPLASH Student Research Competition
David Leopoldseder Johannes Kepler University Linz
17:30
2h
Talk
Verifying the Proxy Design Pattern Using Object Propositions
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Nistor Ligia Carnegie Mellon University
17:30
2h
Talk
ZenSheet Studio: A Spreadsheet-Inspired Environment for Reactive Computing
SPLASH Student Research Competition
Monica Figuera Universidad Simón Bolívar
17:30 - 19:30
Wednesday Poster ReceptionSPLASH Social Program at Poster Area
17:30
2h
Social Event
Wednesday Poster Reception
SPLASH Social Program
Gail Murphy University of British Columbia
17:30 - 19:30
Poster Reception WednesdaySPLASH Posters at Poster Area
Chair(s): Jonathan Bell George Mason University, Patrick Lam University of Waterloo
17:30
2h
Talk
DYOL: Design a Language, Know the Consequences
SPLASH Posters
Vadim Zaytsev Raincode Labs, Belgium
17:30
2h
Talk
Synthesizing Configuration File Specifications with Association Rule Learning
SPLASH Posters
Mark Santolucito Yale University
17:30
2h
Talk
ZenSheet Studio: a visual environment for functional reactive computing
SPLASH Posters
Monica Figuera Universidad Simón Bolívar
17:30
2h
Talk
Alpaca: Intermittent Execution Without Checkpoints
SPLASH Posters
Kiwan Maeng Carnegie Mellon University, USA
17:30
2h
Talk
Reliable and Automatic Composition of Language Extensions to C
SPLASH Posters
Travis Carlson University of Minnesota, USA
17:30
2h
Talk
Decoding Lua: Formal Semantics for the Developer and the Semanticist
SPLASH Posters
Mallku Ernesto Soldevila Raffa FAMAF, UNC / CONICET
17:30
2h
Talk
P/Taint: Unified Points-To and Information Flow Analysis
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
An Auditing Language for Preventing Correlated Failures in the Cloud
SPLASH Posters
Ruzica Piskac Yale University
17:30
2h
Talk
Quoted Staged Rewriting: a Practical Approach to Library-Defined Optimizations
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Incremental Parametric Syntax for Multi-Language Transformation
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Heaps Don't Lie: Countering Unsoundness Using Heap Snapshots
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Towards Compositional and Generative Tensor Optimizations
SPLASH Posters
Adilla Susungi MINES ParisTech, France
17:30
2h
Talk
SmartJS: Dynamic and Self-Adaptable Runtime Middleware for Next-Generation IoT Systems
SPLASH Posters
Julien Gascon-Samson , Rafiuzzaman Mohammad University of British Columbia, Karthik Pattabiraman University of British Columbia
17:30
2h
Talk
Concurrent Circular Reference Attribute Grammars
SPLASH Posters
Jesper Oqvist Lund University
17:30
2h
Talk
Comparison of the Expressiveness and Performance of Template-Based Code Generation Tools
SPLASH Posters
Eugene Syriani University of Montreal
17:30
2h
Talk
Towards a Taxonomy of Grammar Smells
SPLASH Posters
Vadim Zaytsev Raincode Labs, Belgium
17:30
2h
Talk
Reasoning on Divergent Computations with Coaxioms
SPLASH Posters
Davide Ancona University of Genova
17:30
2h
Talk
Dynamic Verification of Inter-parameter Constraints in Web Applications
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Markedly: a cartographic approach for mapping eDSL implementation costs
SPLASH Posters
Karl Cronburg Tufts University
17:30
2h
Talk
DéjàVu: A Map of Code Duplicates on GitHub
SPLASH Posters
Petr Maj ReactorLabs
17:30
2h
Talk
Dynamic Atomicity: Optimizing Swift Memory Management
SPLASH Posters
David Grove IBM Research
17:30
2h
Talk
How To Make Tasks Faster: Revealing The Complex Interactions Of Tasks In The Memory System
SPLASH Posters
Germán Ceballos Uppsala University, Erik Hagersten Uppsala University, David Black-Schaffer Uppsala University
17:30
2h
Talk
Selfie and the Basics
SPLASH Posters
Christoph Kirsch University of Salzburg
17:30
2h
Talk
Refining Semantics for Multi-stage Programming
SPLASH Posters
Rui Ge University of British Columbia, Canada
17:30
2h
Talk
Exploiting Implicit Beliefs to Resolve Sparse Usage Problem in Usage-Based Specification Mining
SPLASH Posters
Samantha Syeda Khairunnesa Iowa State University
17:30
2h
Talk
QuixBugs: A Multi-Lingual Program Repair Benchmark Set Based on the Quixey Challenge
SPLASH Posters
Derrick Lin Independent Researcher, James Koppel MIT, Angela Chen Google, Inc, Armando Solar-Lezama MIT CSAIL
17:30
2h
Talk
Using Object Capabilities and Effects to Build an Authority-Safe Module System
SPLASH Posters
Darya Melicher Carnegie Mellon University
17:30
2h
Talk
Iota: A Calculus for Internet of Things Automation
SPLASH Posters
Julie L. Newcomb University of California at Berkeley
17:30
2h
Talk
Systems Level Liveness with Extempore
SPLASH Posters
Andrew Sorensen Australian National University
17:30
2h
Talk
Practical Initialization Race Detection for JavaScript Web Applications
SPLASH Posters
Christoffer Quist Adamsen Aarhus University
17:30
2h
Talk
Automatically Generating Features for Learning Program Analysis Heuristics for C-Like Languages
SPLASH Posters
Hakjoo Oh Korea University
17:30
2h
Talk
The Tensor Algebra Compiler
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
What merge tool should I use?
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Robust Programs with Filtered Iterators
SPLASH Posters
Jiasi Shen Massachusetts Institute of Technology
17:30
2h
Talk
Automated Testing of Graphics Shader Compilers
SPLASH Posters
Alastair F. Donaldson Imperial College London
17:30
2h
Talk
Locality-Guided Scheduling in CAF
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
ChimpCheck: Property-Based Randomized Test Generation for Interactive Apps
SPLASH Posters
17:30
2h
Talk
Data-Driven Context-Sensitivity for Points-to Analysis
SPLASH Posters
Hakjoo Oh Korea University
17:30
2h
Talk
A Domain-Specific Controlled English Language for Automated Regulatory Compliance
SPLASH Posters
Suman Roychoudhury Tata Consultancy Services Research

Mon 23 Oct

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Mon 23 Oct

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Room17:0015304518:0015304519:00153045
Poster Area
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30

Wed 25 Oct

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Room17:0015304518:0015304519:00153045
Poster Area
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30
17:30 - 19:30